About Us

Our Club History

Bendigo Triathlon Club is a local sporting club offering encouragement, competition, and practical help for people looking to increase their fitness and participate in triathlons.

We believe triathlon is achievable for most people and are excited about the future of our sport.

Bendigo Triathlon Club has been active since 1988; it now has over 250 active members. From businesspeople, kids, mums & dads, students and retirees, to elite athletes competing at National and International level.

During Summer and Winter the Bendigo Triathlon Club has its own race series which is an excellent place to start your triathlon career in a local friendly atmosphere.

We aim to keep race fees low, to make the sport as affordable as possible. If you wish to start training many members organise their own group swim, ride, and running sessions.

Club members regularly travel and compete across the state, interstate, and even internationally from Bendigo to Busselton, Noosa to Port Macquarie, New Zealand to Hawaii.

Past Club Champions

Long Course

Year
Mens
Womens
Points
1988-89
Geoff Webb
Erica Wilkinson
1989-90
Glen Unmac
Erica Wilkinson
1990-91
Geoff Webb
Shirley Morgan
1991-92
John Svansio
Rae Harris
1992-93
David Meade
Shirley Morgan
Doug Waterson
1993-94
David Meade
Shirley Morgan
Phil Stephenson
1994-95
David Meade
Shirley Morgan
Chris Wetheritt
1995-96
David Meade
Shirley Morgan
Adrian Hucker
1996-97
David Meade
Nikki Vlaeminck
Alison Yum
1997-98
David Meade
Leeza Ward
John Doering
1998-99
David Meade
Alison Yum
Martin Hampson
David Meade
1999-2000
David Meade
Leeza Ward
Kevin Walsh
2000-01
Rob Meharry
Alison Yum
Peter Ladd Sr.
2001-02
David Meade
Alison Yum
Troy Cartner
2002-03
David Meade
Alison Cartner
Gavin Fiedler
2003-04
David Meade
Alison Cartner
Rod Green
2004-05
Nic Gilbert
Joanne Keely
Joanne Keely
2005-06
David Meade
Sally Murray
Greg Payne
2006-07
Troy Cartner
Alison Cartner
Scott Baxter
2007-08
Brock Prime
Kim Weston
Darryl Maddern
2008-09
David Meade
Kim Weston
Geoffrey Graham
2009-10
David Meade
Kim Weston
Todd Cody
2010-11
Troy Cartner
Georgina Lanyon
Andrew Mason
2011-12
Ben Fahy
Georgina Lanyon
Ian Frost
2012-13
Andrew Mason
Shai O’Brien
Andrew Mason
2013-14
Nathan Meade
Shai O’Brien
Sharon Baker
2014-15
Tom Barkmeyer
Shai O’Brien
Geoff Webb
2015-16
Alexander Evans
Rebecca Beagley
Rebecca Beagley
2016-17
2017-18

Short Course

Year
Mens
Womens
Points
1992-93
Vanessa Lacy
1993-94
Vanessa Lacy
1994-95
Lyndall Cooper
Charles Swanton
1995-96
Matthew Cooper
1996-97
Natalie Baldwin
Brock Prime
1997-98
Sophie Hawkins
David Birch
1998-99
Chris Barrett
1999-2000
Andrew Hourigan
Jason Curtain
2000-01
Josh Sloane
2001-02
Josh Sloane
2002-03
Josh Sloane
2003-04
2004-05
Kim Weston
2005-06
Xavier Meade
2006-07
Xavier Meade
2007-08
Xavier Meade
Jodie Pickering
Todd Foster
2008-09
Fraser Walsh
Vanessa Courtot
Fraser Walsh
2009-10
Fraser Walsh
Vanessa Courtot
Lucas Casey
2010-11
Jake Twycross
Kylie McLennan
Amelia Mitchell
2011-12
Liam Frye
Sharon Baker
Nathan Green
2012-13
Nicholas Cherry
Sandy Crothers
Alexander Evans
2013-14
Alexander Evans
Sandy Crothers
Sandy Crothers
2014-15
Adrian Ryan
Amelia Evans
Greg Croft
2015-16
Spencer Evans
Amelia Evans
Lachie Walsh
2016-17
2017-18

Bendigo Triathlon Club World Championship Hawaiian Ironman

An Ironman event consists of a 3.8km swim, 180km bike ride, and a 42.2km (marathon) run.
The Ironman World Championship is held annually in Kona, Hawaii. At each Ironman race, a small number of World Championship entries are available in each age group, and these are offered to the top finishers in each age group in order until they are taken. Because of this, earning a slot and competing at Kona is a huge achievement. The Bendigo Triathlon Club is very proud to have been represented by the following athletes at Kona.

  • Darren Dempster
  • Marg Erwin
  • Scott Foreman
  • Rick Jackel
  • David Meade
  • Rob Meharry
  • Sally Murray
  • Geoff Webb
  • Frank Scarce
  • Shirley Morgan
  • Jackie Tremayne
  • Russell Tremayne
  • Ben McDermid
  • Jason Sim
  • John Flood

Ultraman

If Ironman wasn’t long enough for you… an Ultraman is a 3-day event consisting of:

  • Day 1: 10km swim, 140km bike
  • Day 2: 281.1km bike
  • Day 3: 84.3km run (double marathon)

Bendigo Triathlon Club was proud to be represented by Jac Tremayne in the 2017 Ultraman Australia event.

Bendigo Triathlon Club Ironman finishers

An Ironman event consists of a 3.8km swim, 180km bike ride, and a 42.2km (marathon) run.
Bendigo Triathlon Club boasts a large number of Ironman finishers.

  • Shannon Barr
  • Melissa Barnes
  • Peter Beaumont
  • Wayne Belcher
  • Stephen Brereton
  • Marcus Brown
  • Greg Brown
  • Troy Cartner
  • Todd Cody
  • Chris Cooper
  • Nigel Curwin
  • Darren Dempster
  • Jarrod Draper
  • Darryn Ellis
  • Jarrod Epps
  • Marg Erwin
  • Gavin Fiedler
  • Jason Fletcher
  • John Flood
  • Scott Foreman
  • Tim Geary
  • Tony Gellatly
  • Geoffrey Graham
  • Martin Hampson
  • Damian Hughes
  • Paul Hulme
  • Rick Jackel
  • Brendon Jennings

  • Damien Jennings
  • Jenny Jones
  • Jarrod Kohlar
  • Cam Ladd
  • Peter Ladd
  • Maureen Ladd
  • Georgina Lanyon
  • Karl Lanyon
  • Justin Lee
  • Phil Lloyd
  • Tim Lovell
  • Donna McCallum
  • Brian McCarthy
  • Andrew McKenzie
  • Tony McKenzie
  • Dave McLennan
  • Ben McDermid
  • Judy McLaren
  • Leigh Matthews
  • David Meade
  • Nathan Meade
  • Leeza Meharry
  • Rob Meharry
  • Lauren Menz
  • Kylie Morgan
  • Shirley Morgan
  • Sally Murray
  • Mark Nicholson

  • David Oman
  • Roy Preece
  • David Perris
  • Glen Rea
  • John Rose
  • Brendan Ryan
  • Frank Scarce
  • Stewart Scoble
  • Jason Sim
  • Carol Sing
  • Craig Sloan
  • Jason Stewart
  • Reagan Stroud
  • John Svanosio
  • George Thomas
  • Dwayne Townrow
  • Kim Townrow (Weston)
  • Jackie Tremayne
  • Russell Tremayne
  • Kevin Walsh
  • Nick Walsh
  • Trevor Watchman
  • Adam Watt
  • Geoff Web
  • Russell Weekly
  • Tim Weston
  • Andrew Wilkie
  • Mel Wilkie